12th English Menti Test , Education Study

12th English Menti Test , Education Study

12th English Menti Test , Education Study

12th English Menti Test

1.‘Indian Civilization and Culture’ is written by-

(A) Zakir Husain              (B) Kamala Das

(C) Mahatma Gandhi       (D) Rabindranath Tagore

Answer :- (C)

  1. Bharat is my home is written by ……

(A) Anton P Chekhov      (B) Pearl S Buck

(C) Dr. Zakir Hussain        (D) Mahatma Gandhi

Answer :- (C)

  1. Nanukaka had tied a huge ……… turban round his head.

(A) red                       (B) orange

(C) yellow                   (D) green

Answer :- (B)

 

 

  1. I Have a Dream is written by ……..

(A) Mahatma Gandhi            (B) Dr. Zakir Hussain

(C) Matrin Luther King Jr.         (D) HE Bates

Answer :- (C)

  1. The invention of ………… was more important than domestication of animals.

(A) agriculture            (B) fire

(C) wheel                   (D) car

Answer :- (A)

12
Created by educationstudy

12th English Menti Test

🔥 सभी test लगाओ 🔥
Test के लिए All the Best 💐💐

1 / 51

1. The police …… arrested the thief.(Choose the most correct options)

 

2 / 51

2. You ……laughing. (Choose the most correct options)

 

3 / 51

3. Who sits carelessly on the granary floor in ‘Ode to Autumn’?

(Choose the correct option)

 

4 / 51

4. Choose the correctly spelt word:

 

5 / 51

5. Choose the correctly spelt word:

 

6 / 51

6. Choose the correctly spelt word:

 

7 / 51

7. Choose the correctly spelt word:

 

 

8 / 51

8. Choose the correctly spelt word:

 

9 / 51

9. Choose the correctly spelt word:

 

 

10 / 51

10. Sri Lanka is …… island. (Choose the best Anicles)

 

11 / 51

11. Once there was …… king. (Choose the best Articles)

12 / 51

12. Have you seen ………… Red Fort. (Choose the best Articles)

 

13 / 51

13. Don’t make ……….. noise. (Choose the best Articles)

 

14 / 51

14. He came on ……….. foot. (Choose the best Articles)

 

15 / 51

15. Choose the correct sentence:

 

16 / 51

16. Choose the correct sentences :

 

17 / 51

17. Choose the correct sentences :

 

18 / 51

18. Choose the correct sentences :

 

 

19 / 51

19. Choose the correct sentences :

 

20 / 51

20. Choose the correct sentence :

 

21 / 51

21. He is …… Germany. (Choose the suitable prepositions)

 

22 / 51

22. The dog can …… the road. (Choose the suitable prepositions)

 

23 / 51

23. Love turned ………. hatred, (Choose the suitable prepositions)

 

24 / 51

24. Cut apples ………… knife.

(Choose the suitable preposhlons)

 

25 / 51

25. Patna is ….. the bank of the Ganga.

(Choose the suitable prepositions)

 

26 / 51

26. A car runs …… petrol. (Choose the suitable prepositions)

 

27 / 51

27. We can make no progress if we continue working ……….. these conditions.

(Choose the correct preposition)

 

28 / 51

28. Can anyone put up with such conduct?

(Choose the suitable negative sentence)

 

29 / 51

29. He is too fat to walk. (Choose the suitable negative sentence)

 

 

30 / 51

30. Every rose has a thom. (Choose the suitable negative sentence)

 

31 / 51

31. Everyone will admit it. (Choose the suitable negative sentence)

 

 

32 / 51

32. She ran out of the room. She was screaming.

(Choose the suitable combination)

 

33 / 51

33.

  1. She ran out of the room. She was screaming.

(Choose the suitable combination)

(A).

(B)

(C)

(D)

34 / 51

34. Radhika was late. She could not catch the bus.

(Choose the suitable combination)

 

35 / 51

35. I read a book. Then I sleep. (Choose the suitable combination)

 

 

36 / 51

36. He labours hard. He has to survive.

(Choose the suitable combination of sentences)

 

37 / 51

37. Last year my English course ………. thirty lessons.

(Choose the correct auxiliary verb)

 

 

38 / 51

38. We ………… obey the laws. (Choose the correct auxiliary verb)

 

39 / 51

39. We………. keep the City clean. (Choose the correct auxiliary verb)

 

40 / 51

40. ……… you prefer tea or coffee?(Choose the correct auxiliary verb)

 

41 / 51

41. We ……be married next week.(Choose the correct auxiliary verb)

 

42 / 51

42. I …………. eaten.

(Choose the correct auxiliary verb)

 

43 / 51

43. A snake charmer …… cobra a poisonous snake.

(Choose the correct tense forms)

 

44 / 51

44. Rahim …………. for Mumbai next week.

(Choose the correct tense forms)

 

45 / 51

45. Kamlesh has been ………… .. his house for a few days.

(Choose the correct tense forms)

 

46 / 51

46. When Radha ………… back, she will sleep. (Choose the correct tense forms)

 

47 / 51

47. Have you ……….. Rakesh? (Choose the correct tense forms)

 

48 / 51

48. I wish I ………. a minister. (Choose the correct tense form)

 

49 / 51

49. The danger of corona virus is being faced by us.

(Choose the best Active voice)

 

50 / 51

50. Your books should be read. (Choose the best Active voice)

 

51 / 51

51. They were watching me. (Choose the best passive voice)

 

Your score is

The average score is 33%

0%

  1. Who is the main character of ‘The Artist’?

(A) Shiga Naoya              (B) Sebi

(C) Seibei                   (D) An old man

Answer :- (C)

  1. ……… Woman visit her mother’s house during pregnancy.

(A) An Indian              (B) A Sylheti

(C) An African            (D) A Canadian

Answer :- (A)

  1. The….. Press is, under ordinary conditions, singularly free.

(A) Indian                     (B) European

(C) Chinese                (D) British

Answer :- (D)

  1. Indian peasants are poorer han their ……… counterparts.

(A) Chinese                 (B) Pakistani

(C) Bhutanese       (D) Sri Lankan

Answer :- (A)

  1. Lomov was the ……… of Choobookov.

(A) neighbour             (B) enemy

(C) friend                   (D) sister

Answer :- (A)

  1. Sweetest Love I Do Not Goe is written by ……

(A) John Donne                   (B) Kamala Das

(C) DH Lawrence            (D) Walt Whitman

Answer :- (A)

  1. The …….. of death are the whispering neighbours.

(A) Messengers                   (B) Friends

(C) Enemies                        (D) God

Answer :- (A)

  1. Human life is no better than ……..

(A) death                    (B) life

(C) journey                 (D) expedition

Answer :- (A)

  1. ……. was a great lover of Nature.

(A) John Keats                (B) WH Auden

(C) Rupert Brooke           (D) John Donne

Answer :- (A)

  1. “The Soldier’ is written by ….

(A) John Donne                   (B) Walt Whitman

(C) Rupert Brooke           (D) D.H. Lawrence

Answer :- (C)

 

  1. …….. swears to save fire from the sin of forgetfullness.

(A) Keki N Daruwala            (B) TS Eliot

(C) John Donne                   (D) John Keats

Answer :- (A)

  1. Macavity is called ……

(A) the Hidden Paw                  (B) the Exposed paw

(C) the Naughty Paw                (D) the MysteriusPaw

Answer :- (A)

  1. A snake appears on a trough of the ……… to sip water.

(A) teacher                     (B) doctor

(C) lawyer                       (D) poet

Answer :- (D)

  1. Macavity moves like a ……… .:

(A) snake                   (B) snare

(C) turtle                    (D) scorpion

Answer :- (A)

  1. The Anglo-Sexons were ……. people.

(A) Indo-European               (B) Red Indian

(C) Germanic                       (D) Persian

Answer :- (C)

  1. Ram was ………… best student in the class. (Choose the best article)

(A) a            (B) an

(C) the             (D) no article required

Answer :- (C)

  1. India will become ……… super power shortly. (Choose the best article)

(A) a            (B) an

(C) the             (D) no article required

Answer :- (A)

 

 

 

  1. Please help me, as I am in need. (Choose the correct passive voice)

(A) I must be helped, as I am in need.

(B) I have to be helped, as I am in need.

(C) I may be helped, as I am is need.

(D) You are requested to help me, as I am in need.

Answer :- (D)

  1. You must learn English. (Choose the correct passive voice)

(A) English must learn by you.

(B) English must learnt you.

(C) English must be learnt to you.

(D) English must be learnt by you.

Answer :- (D)

 

 

 

  1. All of us will be laughed at if we go there in this dress. (Choose the correct active voice)

(A) They will laugh at us if we go there in this dress.

(B) They will laugh us all if we go there in this dress.

(C) They will laught at all of us if we go there in this dress.

(D) They will be laughing at all of us if we go there in this dress.

Answer :- (C)

  1. He says, “Experience is the best teacher.” (Choose the correct Indirect Narration)

(A) He says that experience are the best teacher.

(B) He says that experience is the good teacher.

(C) He says that experience is the better teacher.

(D) He says that experience is the best teacher.

Answer :- (D)

 

  1. The farmer told that he could help me. (Choose the correct Direct Narration)

(A) The farmer said to me, “I am help you.”

(B) The farmer said to me, “I was help you.”

(C) The farmer said to me, “I can help you.”

(D) The farmer said to me, “I want help you.

Answer :- (C)

  1. They looked ………. me for help. (Choose the correct preposition)

(A) for                   (B) at

(C) to               (D) none

Answer :- (C)

  1. I came ……….. him in the market. (Choose the correct preposition)

(A) at                    (B) into

(C) across                  (D) none

Answer :- (C)

  1. I cannot concur ……….. you in this opinion. (Choose the correct preposition)

(A) from                (B) by

(C) with                      (D) none

Answer :- (C)

  1. Choose the correct sentence

(A) When this was searched about it was found.

(B) When this was searched for, it was found.

(C) When this searched it was found.

(D) When this was searched it found.

Answer :- (B)

  1. Choose the correct sentence

(A) Two and two add four.

(B) Two and two become four.

(C) Two and two are four.

(D) Two and two makes four.

Answer :- (D)

 

  1. Choose the correct sentence

(A) If I have a million pounds, I would buy a Ferrari.

(B) If I have a million pounds, I’d buy a Ferrari.

(C) If I had a million pounds, I’m buy a Ferrari.

(D) If I had a million pounds, I’d buy a Ferrari.

Answer :- (D)

  1. Everything in his room was at sixes and sevens. (Choose the suitable meaning of the phrase)

(A) in an orderly state           (B) in a disorderly state

(C) good-looking                  (D) bad-looking

Answer :- (B)

  1. Our politicians shed crocodile tears for the poor people. (Choose the suitable meaning of the phrase)

(A) genuine tears                 (B) volumes of tears

(C) sad tears                       (D) hypocritical tears

Answer :- (D)

 

  1. A snake charmer ………. cobra a poisonous (Choose the correct tense form)

(A) will catching                   (B) catches

(C) have caught                   (D) none of these

Answer :- (B)

  1. An old beggar …….. for alms at the gate. (Choose the correct tense form)

(A) begging              (B) begs

(C) has beg              (D) None of these

Answer :- (B)

  1. The weather was fine. We went for a walk. (Choose the most suitable combination of sentences)

(A) The weather being fine, we go for a walk.

(B) The weather being fine, we went for a walk.

(C) The weather had being fine, we go for a walk.

(D) The weather fine, we go for a walk.

Answer :- (B)

  1. He may be at home. I do not know. (Choose the most suitable combination of sentences)

(A) I do not know whether he is at home.

(B) I know if he is at home.

(C) I may know he is at home.

(D) I know he is not at home.

Answer :- (A)

  1. Choose the correct spelling :

(A) cashier            (B) casheir

(C) casheer           (D) None of these

Answer :- (A)

  1. Choose the correct spelling :

(A) Satellite                (B) Satelite

(C) Sattylite                (D) Satutlite

Answer :- (A)

 

 

  1. As far as I am concerned, I prefer reading .. (Choose the correct meaningful expression)

(A) than meat                  (B) for joy

(C) instead of sleeping         (D) to drinking

Answer :- (D)

  1. We are looking forward ………. our friends next week. (Choose the correct meaningful expression)

(A) to see                   (B) to seeing

(C) see                      (D) seeing

Answer :- (B)

  1. In addition to ……… him, I gave him five hundred dollars. (Choose the correct meaningful expression)

(A) advising                    (B) that I advised

(C) to advise              (D) my advising

Answer :- (A)

 

 

  1. Slow and steady ………… the race. (Choose the best option)

(A) wines                   (B) won

(C) will win                 (D) wins

Answer :- (D)

  1. I ………… my exercise book. (Choose the best option)

(A) will lost                 (B) should lost

(C) have lost              (D) can lost

Answer :- (C)

  1. She ………… a handsome husband. (Choose the best option)

(A) have                     (B) has

(C) is                    (D) was

Answer :- (B)

  1. He ………. come tomorrow. (Choose the best option)

(A) may                      (B) dare

(C) need                    (D) none of these

Answer :- (A)

  1. One ………… to look after one’s old parents. (Choose the best option)

(A) ought               (B) can

(C) may                     (D) dare

Answer :- (A)

  1. Nilu ……… marry Rakesh next month. (Choose the best option)

(A) should                  (B) dare

(C) need                    (D) none of these

Answer :- (A)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!